DIRECTORS


WIM WENDERS | VOLKER SCHLÖNDORFF | DAVID CRONENBERG | LARRY CHARLES | JULIE DELPY | STEFAN RUZOWITZKY | DETLEV BUCK | WOLFGANG FISCHER | MARKUS SCHLEINZER | CHRISTOPH SCHLINGENSIEF


LOS PEREZ | JONAS ÅKERLUND | CADMO QUINTERO | JAN WENTZ | SAM BROWN | NICO BEYER | NACHO GAYAN | MORITZ FRIEDEL - RADISH | SEBASTIAN SCHIPPER  | NORBERT HEITKER |  | MATT SMUCKLER | NIKLAS WEISE | MARC R. WILKINS | TOON AERTS | TOMAS ALFREDSON | CHRISTIAN BEVILAQUA |KOSAI SEKINE | MACKENZIE SHEPPARD



FEATURE FILM (SELECTION)


 
«NARZISS & GOLDMUND» STEFAN RUZOWITZKY | 2018| TEMPEST & MYTHOS  |PRAHA + CZ + AUSTRIA
«MY ZOE» JULIE DELPY | 2018| AMUSEMENT PARK  | BERLIN + MOSCOW
«HINTERLAND» STEFAN RUZOWITZKY |TEASER| 2018| FREIBEUTER | WIEN
«GORILLAS » DETLEV BUCK 2016 | OLGA |BERLIN |TOKYO
«RETURN TO MONTAUK » VOLKER SCHLÖNDORFF 2016 | NEW YORK | LONG ISLAND | BERLIN
«BIBI & TINA I + II + III + IV» DETLEV BUCK 2013 - 2016 | DCM | GERMANY
«ARMY OF ONE » LARRY CHARLES 2015 | AOO PRODUCTIONS | MOROCCO + CANADA
«ELIXIR» BRODIE HIGGS 2013.2014 | ZISCHLERMANN
«EVERY THING WILL BE FINE» WIM WENDERS 2013 | AS ART DIRECTOR | NEUE ROAD MOVIES
«POSTHUMOUS» LULU WANG 2012 | FLYING BOX L.A.
«RUBBELDIEKATZ» DETLEV BUCK 2011 | FILM1+BOJE BUCK
«A DANGEROUS METHOD» DAVID CRONENBERG 2010 | AS SUPERVISING ART DIRECTOR | RPC + LAGO
«WAS DU NICHT SIEHST» WOLFGANG FISCHER 2008 | LICHTBLICK
«PALERMO SHOOTING» WIM WENDERS 2007 | NEUE ROADMOVIES
«8» - SEGMENT «PERSON TO PERSON» WIM WENDERS 2007 | GREENSKY

«NVA» LEANDER HAUSSMANN 2004 | AS REGIMENTSMALER | PD: LOTHAR HOLLER | BOJE BUCK
«FUJIKO HEMMING STORY» SETSURO WAKAMATSU  2004 | AS ART DIRECTOR | TV | TV ASAHI
«AGNES UND SEINE BRÜDER» OSKAR ROEHLER  2003 | AS ART DIRECTOR | PD: S.RUDOLPH | X-FILME
«DER ALTE AFFE ANGST» OSKAR ROEHLER  2002 | AS ART DIRECTOR | NEUE BIOSKOP
 


MUSIC CLIPS (SELECTION)


MONICA REYES «SCHMUSEN» MARKUS SCHLEINZER 2012 + «FIESES SCHWEIN» WOLFGANG FISCHER 2014 | REYES PRODUCTIONS
RAMMSTEIN «PUSSY» + «MANN GEGEN MANN» JONAS ÅKERLUND 2009/ 2005 | RSA + RAF + MARKEN
DIE TOTEN HOSEN «AUFLÖSEN» WIM WENDERS 2009 | JKP
BELA B «1.2.3.» + «SCHUTZUMSCHLAG» NORBERT HEITKER 2006 | Q-FILM
AGNES OBÉL «JUST SO» CADMO QUINTERO 2009 | ERSTE LIEBE
JEANS TEAM «OH BAUER» TOM HENZE 2005 | HEAVY PRODUCTIONS
FANTA 4 «GEBOREN» MATTHIAS FREIER 2005 | SOUP



COMMERCIAL (SELECTION)


 
JIL SANDER | WIM WENDERS 2018| 2AM |BERLIN
OTTO «EM TIMETRAVEL»| OSKAR BÅRD | MARKENFILM |BELGRAD
SMART | LOS PEREZ 2017 | BIG FISH | SOFIA
JIL SANDER | WIM WENDERS 2017| 2AM |BERLIN
FORD | CADMO QUINTERO 2017 | ERSTE LIEBE | BOCHUM KREFELD GELSENKIRCHEN
HOLIDAY CHECK | CHRIS WOODS 2017| STERNTAG | GRAN CANARIA
 
DOVE CHOCOLATE FEAT. ANGELA BABY | CHRISTIAN BEVILAQUA 2016 | STINK | SHANGHAI
EXPERT | ANDREAS HOFFMANN 2016 | NEVEREST | MUNICH
OBI | HANNA MARIA HEIDRICH 2016 | TEMPOMEDIA | CAPETOWN
 
UNION INVESTMENT CAMPAIGN | CADMO QUINTERO 2015 | ERSTE LIEBE
HEINEKEN CAMPAIGN+EVENT 2014 | KOSAI SEKINE & MACKENZIE SHEPPARD 2014 | STINK SHANGHAI
FORD CAMPAIGN | CADMO QUINTERO 2014 | ERSTE LIEBE | WIEN
MAGNUM FEAT. ELIAS M'BAREK «50 YEARS MAGNUM» | WIM WENDERS 2014| SOUP
HORIZON
«UNITY» | WIM WENDERS 2014 | E&P
FORD CAMPAIGN | CADMO QUINTERO 2013 | ERSTE LIEBE
BSH CAMPAIGN | CADMO QUINTERO 2013 | ERSTE LIEBE
RENAULT FEAT. B.SCHÖNEBERGER | CHRISTOPHER SCHIER 2013 | PARTIZAN BERLIN
MAGNUM FEAT. LIV TYLOR «THE KISS» | WIM WENDERS 2013 | SOUP
DEUTSCHE BAHN «GOES ECO POWER» | CADMO QUINTERO 2013 | ERSTE LIEBE
FONIC «MEHR BRAUCHST DU NICHT» | DANIEL HARDER 2013 | TRIGGER HAPPY
VW «JOIN THE TEAM» | NIKLAS WEISE 2012 | TRIGGER HAPPY
FINLANDIA CAMPAIGN | PIERRE WINTHER 2012 | NICOLAS BERGLUND, PARIS
SWISSCOM «AUFLEGEN» | JAN WENTZ 2012 | MARKEN
McDONALDS «BUDDY» | TIBOR GLAGE 2012 | MARKEN
LUFTHANSA CAMPAIGN |CADMO QUINTERO 2012| ERSTE LIEBE
HISCOX «THERE IS A LIGHT» |TOMAS ALFREDSON 2012 | RSA LONDON+MARKEN
BOSCH CAMPAIGN |NIKLAS WEISE 2011/12 | COBBLESTONE
STOLI «THE MOST ORIGINAL NIGHT» | JONAS ÅKERLUND 2011| SERIAL PICTURES NY+MARKEN
HUGO BOSS «REINVENTION HUGO» | MARCO BRAMBILLA 2011 | STINK
EUROMILLIONES  |NACHO GAYAN 2011 | STINK (PREP)
UBS «YOYO MA + KATHRYN STOTT» | WIM WENDERS 2011| SILBERSEE
TOYOTA CAMPAIGN | MATT SMUCKLER 2011| SOUP FILM
CHECK FELIX | NIKLAS WEISE 2011| NSF VIENNA
TRENNSTADT BERLIN «EISBÄR» | DANIEL HARDER 2010 | TRIGGER HAPPY
RAIN-X | NICO BEYER 2010 | MUTTER & VATER
McDONALDS «Q1» | MONA EL MANSOURI 2010 | SOUP
LIDL CAMPAIGN 2009 | CADMO QUINTERO 2009 | ERSTE LIEBE
SIXT «SONNE IN HALLE» | SEBASTIAN SCHIPPER 2009 | RADICAL MEDIA
EURONICS CAMPAIGN 7 SPOTS 2009 | RADICAL MEDIA
VIRGIN MEDIA MOBILE «PHANTASTIC JOURNEY» SAM BROWN 2009 | ROGUE + TRIGGER HAPPY
NATO 40 AN. | NICO BEYER 2009 | UNITED VISIONS
MC DONALDS «POOL PARTY» | SEBASTIAN SCHIPPER 2009 | RADICAL MEDIA
WRIGLEYS CAMPAIGN 2009 | CADMO QUINTERO 2009 | COBBLESTONE
NIVEA MEN CAMPAIGN | DETLEV BUCK 2009 | SILBERSEE
TELECOM CAMPAIGN | CADMO QUINTERO 2009 | ERSTE LIEBE
CARITAS | CADMO QUINTERO 2008 | COBBLESTONE
TELECOM «MEMORABLE MOMENTS» | CADMO QUINTERO | ERSTE LIEBE
ZAPP TEL | TOON AERTS 2008 | MME BUCHAREST
T-HOME «EXCITING ROOMS» | MORITZ FRIEDEL-RADISH- 2008 | INPUT
«ALICE» | AGO PANINI 2006-07 | SOUP
MEINE STADT. DE | MARC R. WILKINS 2006 | BIG FISH
BERLINER PILSNER «PREMIUM» | NORBERT HEITKER 2006 | FIFTY SEVEN
A1 «EXITE» | NORBERT HEITKER 2006 | NOVOTNY
ASICS «GEL KOMODO» | TOON AERTS 2005 | CZAR
OPEL «TOM TOM» | AGO PANINI 2005 | SOUP
MONT BLANC «FEMME INDIVIDUELLE» | NORBERT HEITKER 2004 | CZAR
MERCEDES BENZ «E-CLASS» NICO BEYER 2003 | SET DRESSING | PD: JAN HOULLEVIGUE | NSF
 


MISCELLANEOUS


«OBSESSED WITH BEAUTY» MAPPLETHORPE +OLBRICHT COLLECTION + GEORG HORNEMANN | INSTALLATION 2017| BERLIN
«SALON» INSTALLATION 2014 | MICHAEL FUCHS GALLERY BERLIN
«HYPERROOM» INSTALLATION 2003 | PODEWIL BERLIN

«HAMLET_X» HERBERT FRITSCH 2003 | MEDIA PROJECT | VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
«LIED VOM TOD» ALBRECHT HIRCHE 2002 | STAGE DESIGN | VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
«LOVEPANGS- THE LOVESICK SOCIETY» CHRISTOPH SCHLINGENSIEF 2001 | 3SAT + VOLKSBÜHNE
«INGWERTOPF» (BRECHT) CARMEN-MAJA ANTON 1998 | STAGE DESIGN | BERLINER ENSEMBLE
«BAAL» (BRECHT) CARMEN-MAJA ANTONI 1997 | STAGE DESIGN | BERLINER ENSEMBLE
«THE LOVER» (PINTER) MARINA ROSHANKOWA 1996 | STAGE DESIGN | REINHARDT SEMINAR VIENNA
 


BIOGRAPHY


STUDY OF ARCHITECTURE UNIVERSITY OF FINE ARTS BERLIN DIPLOMA
WORK AS ARCHITECT AND STAGE DESIGNER
SINCE 2000 WORK AS PRODUCTION DESIGNER



TEACHING


«WHAT'S ART DEPARTMENT?» MASTERCLASS PRODUCTION DESIGN | FILMAKADEMIE BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG | 2019
«SPIRITED AWAY - ABOUT DELUSIONIST ARCHITECTURE» WORSHOP| BAUHAUS UNIVERSITY WEIMAR | 2018|19
«HOW TO DESIGN A DREAM » MASTERCLASS PRODUCTION DESIGN | FILMAKADEMIE BADEN- WÜRTTEMBERG | 2018
«WHAT YOU DON'T SEE » LECTURE & MASTERCLASS | FILMUNIVERITY POTSDAM BABELSBERG | 2015
MASTERCLASS PRODUCTION DESIGN | MET FILM SCHOOL BERLIN | 2014
BUDGET PRODUCTION DESIGN | DFFB BERLIN | 2011
«POOR LITTLE ALICE - LOST BEHIND THE LENSE» | LECTURE 2004 | TU BERLIN



AWARDS


BEST ARTDIRECTION MADRID FASHION FESTIVAL 2018 FOR JIL SANDER |WIM WENDERS

NOMINATED FOR D&AD PENCIL UK 2010 «BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN» FOR VIRGIN | SAM BROWN
VDW AWARD 2008 «BEST COMMERCIAL» FOR TELEKOM «MEMORABLE MOMENTS» | CADMO QUINTERO
AUDIENCE AWARD FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN 2007 FOR BELA B. «1.2.3.» | NORBERT HEITKER
SILVER + BRONZE CYBERLION FOR BEST VIRAL CANNES 2005 FOR ASICS «GEL KOMODO» |  TOON AERTS
MARGOT&PAUL BAUMGARTEN SCHOLARSHIP UNIVERSITY OF FINE ARTS BERLIN 1997



EXHIBITIONS


«SKETCH GALLERY » ONLINE EXHIBITION 2018 | WWW.PRODUCTIONDESIGNERSCOLLECTIVE.COM/SEBASTIAN SOUKUP

«MONTAUK SET - SKETCHES & STILLS » EXHIBITION 2017 | AUTORENBUCHHANDLUNG BERLIN

«STORYBOARDS - BETWEEN FILM AND ART» EXHIBITION 2011 | DEUTSCHE KINEMATHEK BERLIN



EXPERIENCE ABROAD


SHANGHAI | TOKYO | PARIS | NEW YORK | PALERMO | VIENNA | HELSINKI | BUENOS AIRES | PRAGUE  | KIEV  | BRATISLAVA | SPLIT | BUCHAREST  | SOFIA | CAPE TOWN | ZÜRICH | MARRAKECH | VANCOUVER | GRAN CANARIA | BELGRAD | MOSCOW



LANGUAGES


ENGLISH | FRENCH | KNOWLEDGE IN POLISH AND RUSSIAN